Selective repeat buyers lift the National Belmont Red bull sale to a $236,000 gross with a $16,000 top twice

Summary

Strong demand and selective repeat buyers drove a robust result at this year's National Belmont Red bull sale at CQLX Gracemere. The auction offered 33 bulls from two vendors and saw 27 sell for an 81 per cent clearance, a gross of $236,000 and an average of $8740, a marked lift on the 2025 sale when the same 27 of 33 sold for a $176,000 gross and a $6518 average. The top price of $16,000 was reached twice, both for bulls from the larger vendor and $2000 above last year's top. The first top-priced bull was a 22-month-old weighing 662 kilograms with an eye muscle area of 118 square centimetres, rump and rib fat of 11 and 7 millimetres, a scrotum circumference of 39 centimetres and an intramuscular fat score of 5.2 per cent. The second was a 23-month-old weighing 722 kilograms with a 124 square centimetre eye muscle area, rump and rib fat of 15 and 10 millimetres, a 43 centimetre scrotum and an intramuscular fat score of 6.1 per cent. A third stand-out sold for $15,000, carrying a self-replacing index of $106, the highest terminal index in the draft at $65 and the group's highest intramuscular fat scan at 5.7 per cent. The smaller vendor cleared four of six bulls to average $6750 and top at $8000, while the larger vendor sold 23 of 27 to average $9086. Around half a dozen bulls topped $10,000, reflecting buyer confidence in affordable, high-performing Belmont Red genetics for commercial herds seeking added fertility and growth.

 

Key Data

Metric Value
Bulls offered 33
Bulls sold 27
Clearance rate 81%
Total gross $236,000
Average price $8740
Top price $16,000 (twice)
2025 gross $176,000
Second top bull IMF 6.1%

 

Frequently Asked Questions (FAQs)

What was the combined result of the National Belmont Red bull sale?

Of 33 bulls offered from two vendors, 27 sold for an 81 per cent clearance. The auction grossed $236,000 to average $8740.

How did the result compare with the previous year?

The same 27 of 33 sold at 81 per cent clearance in 2025, but the gross rose from $176,000 and the average from $6518. The 2026 sale was a clear improvement on value.

What was the top price?

The top price of $16,000 was achieved twice, both for bulls from the larger vendor. That was $2000 above the previous year's top.

What were the figures on the first top-priced bull?

It was a 22-month-old weighing 662 kilograms with an eye muscle area of 118 square centimetres. It recorded rump and rib fat of 11 and 7 millimetres, a scrotum circumference of 39 centimetres and an intramuscular fat score of 5.2 per cent.

What were the figures on the second top-priced bull?

 It was a 23-month-old weighing 722 kilograms with a 124 square centimetre eye muscle area. It recorded rump and rib fat of 15 and 10 millimetres, a 43 centimetre scrotum and an intramuscular fat score of 6.1 per cent.

How did the two vendors perform separately?

The smaller vendor cleared four of six bulls to average $6750 and top at $8000. The larger vendor sold 23 of 27 for an 85 per cent clearance and an average of $9086.

How long has the sale been running?

The National Belmont Red bull sale has run since 2017. The past six sales have been held at CQLX.

 

Share

🐂383 Studs & counting - browse their profiles todayView Directory
×

Unlock the full farmbuy.com experience

You must be logged in and have a verified email address to use this feature.

Create an account

Have an account? Sign in