Kerin Poll ram sale tops $10,000 at Yeoval with 500-ram clearance
Summary
Strong repeat-buyer support underpinned the Kerin Poll result at Yeoval on Friday, September 25, where a 100 per cent clearance saw all 500 rams sell to a top of $10,000 for an average of $3581 and a gross of $1,790,500. The sale built on the previous year, which also recorded a complete 500-head clearance at an average of $2930, representing a $651 lift in average value.
The sale-topping ram was secured by a St Arnaud, Victoria, buyer, who paid $10,000 for an August-drop sire measuring 17.9 micron. Tag 250240, sired by Kerin Ag 230270 and out of Kerin Poll 232938, ranked in the top 1 per cent of Merino Australian Sheep Breeding Values for early breech cover at -1.1. It also reached the top 5 per cent for post-weaning weight at 11.0 and the top 10 per cent for adult clean fleece weight at 29.8, late dag at -0.6 and lean meat yield at 2.9.
The same buyer took the second top-priced ram, KP 250489, for $9000, securing four rams in total at an $8500 average. That ram carried top 1 per cent figures for post-weaning weight at 15.0 and yearling weight at 16.8.
Blantyre Farms, Young, led the volume buying with 47 sires from $2000 to $6000. Bowyer and Livermore settled the sale.
Key Data
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| Rams offered and sold | 500 (100 per cent clearance) |
| Top price | $10,000 |
| Average price | $3581 |
| Sale gross | $1,790,500 |
| Previous year average | $2930 |
| Increase on the previous year's average | $651 |
| Second-top price | $9000 |
| Largest single draft | 47 rams |
Frequently Asked Questions (FAQs)
What did the Kerin Poll ram sale top at?
The sale topped at $10,000 for tag 250240, an August-drop sire measuring 17.9 micron. The second top-priced ram made $9000. The overall average was $3581.
How many rams sold?
All 500 rams offered sold for a 100 per cent clearance. The sale grossed $1,790,500.
How did the result compare with last year?
The previous year also recorded a complete 500-head clearance, at an average of $2930. The 2026 average of $3581 represented a $651 lift.
What figures did the top-priced ram record?
The ram ranked in the top 1 per cent of Merino Australian Sheep Breeding Values for early breech cover at -1.1. It reached the top 5 per cent for post-weaning weight at 11.0, and the top 10 per cent for adult clean fleece weight at 29.8, late dag at -0.6 and lean meat yield at 2.9. It was sired by Kerin Ag 230270.
Who were the volume buyers?
Blantyre Farms, Young, led with 47 sires priced from $2000 to $6000. Gordon Walsh Pty Ltd bought 26 rams to a top of $7000, and Warralong Pastoral Company, Coolac, took 18 rams ranging from $2000 to $8000.
Did interstate buyers compete?
Yes. Quandong Station, Dulwich, South Australia, took 17 rams ranging from $1500 to $2000. Wandarrah, Kapinnie, South Australia, purchased six rams averaging $3916, and Allan Jacka and Sons, Jamestown, secured four rams totalling $15,000.
What traits were buyers prioritising?
Buyers were assessing data and phenotype side by side, focusing on post-weaning weight, fat, muscle, fleece weight, micron, dag score and worm resistance. Worm resistance was noted as particularly important for high-rainfall clients. Speed of turnoff for commercial lambs was also emphasised.
Who conducted the sale?
The sale was settled by selling agents Bowyer and Livermore. Two auctioneers shared the rostrum.







