Droughtmaster bulls top $36,000 at Nebo as Bullzeye averages $11,619

Summary

The 2026 annual Bullzeye Droughtmaster bull sale at Nebo left vendors, buyers and committee members looking ahead to next year after the average price rose $2449 and the clearance rate lifted 13 per cent. Eight vendors offered 46 lots at the Nebo saleyard on Saturday, October 10.

Competitive bidding, including from a new bulk buyer, saw 42 bulls sell for a 91 per cent clearance, an $11,619 average and a $36,000 top. The sale grossed $488,000. That was a clear lift on the 78 per cent clearance and $9170 average recorded in 2025, when 60 bulls were offered.

The top price was set by Sommer Huxley, a 23-month-old offered by Sommer, Maleny, and secured by Medway Station, Bogantungan, a long-time attendee of the sale buying for the first time. The bull weighed 864 kilograms with a 142 square centimetre eye muscle area, P8 and rib fat depths of 14 and 10 millimetres and a 4.1 per cent intramuscular fat measurement. By Glenlands Vortex and out of a daughter of Glenlands Titans, he is bound for the buyers' Gympie property for stud duties.

It capped a successful day for the vendor, whose five bulls all sold to average $22,600. The second top price was Sommer Hitman at $24,000 to Diamond Hills, Rosedale.

 

Key Data

Metric Value
Lots offered, sold

46 offered, 42 sold

Clearance rate 91 per cent
Sale average

$11,619

Top price $36,000
Sale gross

$488,000

Year-on-year average lift

Up $2449

Bulk buyer purchase, average

8 bulls at $10,375

Vendors 8

 

Frequently Asked Questions (FAQs)

What did the Bullzeye Droughtmaster sale top at?

The sale topped at $36,000 for Sommer Huxley. From 46 lots offered, 42 sold for a 91 per cent clearance at an $11,619 average. The sale grossed $488,000.

How did the result compare with 2025?

The average rose $2449 and the clearance rate lifted 13 per cent. The 2025 sale offered 60 bulls for a 78 per cent clearance and a $9170 average. A sale spokesperson said the committee was stoked with the result after three tough years.

What figures did the top-priced bull record?

The 23-month-old weighed 864 kilograms with a 142 square centimetre eye muscle area. He recorded P8 and rib fat depths of 14 and 10 millimetres and a 4.1 per cent intramuscular fat measurement. He is by Glenlands Vortex out of a daughter of Glenlands Titans.

Who bought the top-priced bull?

Medway Station, Bogantungan, secured him, having attended the sale for years without previously buying. The operation runs across four properties and will send the bull to its Gympie place for stud duties. The buyers said he was already from that country and adapted to it.

Who were the bulk buyers?

Jellinbah Pastoral, Dysart, was the bulk buyer with eight bulls at a $10,375 average, destined for a commercial herd. Annandale Pastoral, Nebo, took seven at a $9428 average and Chesalon Grazing, Alpha, four at a $12,000 average.

 What were the leading vendor averages?

Sommer sold all five bulls to average $22,600, the strongest draft of the sale. Waylanbar J sold three to average $15,666 and Hamadra cleared all seven to average $12,000. SC also cleared all eight, averaging $11,000.

How strong was the online bidding?

Interest via StockLive was strong, with seven lots selling online. Twenty-two bidders registered from 170 active viewers. The sale was conducted by GDL, interfaced through StockLive.

What was said about the sale result?

GDL Rockhampton described the 2026 results as outstanding, with strength shown from the first lot through to the last. The agency called it the best result from the Bullzeye sale since it relocated to Nebo, and expected it to re-invigorate vendors for next year's offering.

 

Share

🐂371 Studs & counting - browse their profiles todayView Directory
×

Unlock the full farmbuy.com experience

You must be logged in and have a verified email address to use this feature.

Create an account

Have an account? Sign in