Beverley Merino ram sale tops $5750 at Redesdale with average up $928
Summary
The Beverley Merino stud's on-property ram sale at Redesdale returned a top price of $5750 and an average of $2598, with 28 of the 47 rams offered selling. The average rose by $928 year on year, driven by return clients prepared to bid strongly, although the clearance rate was down on the previous auction.
Eleven of the rams cleared sold for more than $3000, and four of those made $4500 or more. Lot 21, Yellow 119, secured the top price of the day at $5750. Its fleece measured 15.7 micron with a 2.6 standard deviation, a 16.5 coefficient of variation and a 99.5 per cent comfort factor.
The majority of buyers were long-term clients. The biggest volume buyer came from a neighbouring property, with Coliban Estate, Redesdale, purchasing six rams for an average of about $2500. That operation has attended the Beverley ram sale every year for more than 20 years, keeping ram numbers at about 40 joined to a flock of about 3500 ewes, and targets wool suited to the European market.
Whinfield Farms, Kerang, purchased five rams for an average of $1600, taking a mix that included some horned Merinos alongside its usual preference for polled rams. That operation has bought from Beverley for a decade, usually taking three or four rams a year, and needed additional sires this year for the 700 sheep on its mixed cropping and grazing property. The lower clearance was attributed to buyers still building flock numbers and being selective.
Key Data
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| Rams offered | 47 |
| Rams sold | 28 |
| Top price | $5750 |
| Average price | $2598 |
| Year-on-year increase in average | $928 |
| Rams sold above $3000 | 11 |
| Rams sold at $4500 or more | 4 |
| Fibre diameter of the top-priced ram | 15.7 micron |
Frequently Asked Questions (FAQs)
What did the Beverley Merino ram sale top at?
The sale topped at $5750 for Lot 21, Yellow 119. The overall average was $2598 across 28 rams sold.
How many rams sold?
Twenty-eight of the 47 rams offered sold at the on-property auction at Redesdale. The clearance rate was down compared with the previous year, while the average price rose significantly.
How much did the average rise?
The average price rose by $928 year on year to $2598. Return clients prepared to bid high drove the increase.
What were the top-priced ram's wool measurements?
Lot 21 measured 15.7 micron with a 2.6 standard deviation. Its coefficient of variation was 16.5 and its comfort factor 99.5 per cent.
How many rams made more than $3000?
Eleven of the rams cleared sold for more than $3000. Four of those made $4500 or more.
Why was the clearance rate lower?
The lower clearance was attributed to some buyers having fewer replacement needs than in past years. Producers were also still building flock numbers and were selective in what they bought.
Which buyers took the most rams?
Coliban Estate, Redesdale, was the biggest volume buyer with six rams at an average of about $2500. Whinfield Farms, Kerang, purchased five rams for an average of $1600.
What type of wool does the stud produce?
The sale demonstrated demand from long-term clients seeking premium wool. One major buyer targets wool suited to the European market, noting that the stud is well regarded by wool mills in Italy.







