Farm For Sale - NSW - Dubbo - 2830 - Burranah, 150R Mogriguy Forest Road, Dubbo NSW
Photos13
Video
Map

150R Mogriguy Forest Road, Dubbo NSW 2830

For Sale $1,950,000 ($3,427/ha, $1,388/ac)

3
1
Property Type
Mixed Farming
Land area approx
569ha

Need Rural Property Finance?

Get connected with the Best Brokers and compare 110+ Lenders.

Talk to us
Dubbo150R Mogriguy Forest Road
3
1
569ha
For Sale $1,950,000 ($3,427/ha, $1,388/ac)
Google Maps

Burranah, 150R Mogriguy Forest Road, Dubbo NSW

LAWD is pleased to present for sale Burranah (the Property) – A mixed farming and rural lifestyle Property located a short distance to the regional centre of Dubbo NSW.

Key Investment Highlights:

Scale: 569* hectares / 1,407* acres

Opportunity: The current owners have continuously improved the Property over the past seven* years with a focus on dryland cropping including DAP and Single Super applied each cropping rotation. During 2024, Burranah has been destocked with no winter season crop establishing a body of feed including ryegrass, clovers and native legumes providing the successful purchaser an excellent opportunity to stock the Property this season, additionally operating plant and machinery is available to purchase.

Soils and Topography: Comprising a total area of 569* hectares of which 410* (72%*) is arable farming land offering a mixture of soil types from heavy grey loams to red clay soils and some areas of lighter sandy soils predominately within the 159* (27%*) timbered portion. The topography is level to gently undulating at 372* metres (MSL) on the western boundary falling to the eastern boundary with Goondy Creek at 352* metres (MSL).

Accommodation: The Property benefits from a charming timber and weatherboard homestead offering three large bedrooms, one bathroom, multiple living areas and a north facing verandah. The recently renovated kitchen includes a walk-in pantry adding storage and serviceability for a growing family with a combustion wood fireplace and reverse-cycle air-conditioning keeping the home comfortable all year round.